Winkleigh Croft Castle

In the civil parish of Winkleigh.
Modern Authority of Devon.
1974 county of Devon.
Medieval County of Devon.

OS Map Grid Reference: SS63060803
Latitude 50.85565° Longitude -3.94698°

Winkleigh Croft Castle has been described as a probable Timber Castle, and also as a probable Siege Work, and also as a probable Fortified Manor House.

Description

Medieval ringwork, located on a ridge overlooking the valley of the Bullow Brook to the south. The monument survives as an oval mound, although part of the rampart which originally enclosed the summit of the mound also remains. The ditch surrounding the mound is preserved mainly as a buried feature. The mound itself measures 45m from north east to south west and 42m from north west to south east. Where it has been cut to produce a platform for the village hall it is up to 2.7m high, but the arc which survives uncut, on the eastern side, is up to 4.5m high. A portion of the rampart which originally enclosed the hollow centre of the mound survives. It measures 7m wide at the top. The western side of the mound remains largely intact to a height of 2.7m, although the upper sections have been removed to facilitate the construction of the village hall. To the south, the mound has been cut to enable the construction of a stone-built retaining wall which prevents subsidence from the mound onto the public highway. The ditch which surrounds the mound is preserved largely as a buried feature. On the south eastern side the alignment of the public highway indicates the line of the ditch. A 6.7 metre wide vehicular access to the rear of the village hall follows the line of the ditch around the base of the mound from the north of the monument to the east. However, this feature is not as wide as the original ditch which extends into the garden of an adjacent property. The castle is thought to have been founded in the mid 1100s, possibly in opposition to the nearby Court Castle. (PastScape)

Despite some damage, Croft Castle survives comparatively well, contains archaeological information relating to Norman military activity in this part of Devon and forms a notable landscape feature within the village of Winkleigh. The proximity of this castle to another one in the village is unusual.
The monument includes a medieval ringwork, known as Croft Castle which is located on a ridge overlooking the valley of the Bullow Brook to the south. It lies in the village of Winkleigh, to the west of its centre. To the north east lies a second medieval castle which is also in the village and is the subject of a separate scheduling. This monument survives as an oval mound, although part of the rampart which originally enclosed the summit of the mound also remains. The ditch surrounding the mound is preserved mainly as a buried feature, although its extent appears to be fossilised in the adjacent road and boundary layouts. The mound itself measures 45m from north east to south west and 42m from north west to south east. Where it has been cut to produce a platform for the village hall it is up to 2.7m high, but the arc which survives uncut, on the eastern side, is up to 4.5m high. A portion of the rampart which originally enclosed the hollow centre of the mound survives. It measures 7m wide at the top. The western side of the mound remains largely intact to a height of 2.7m, although the upper sections have been removed to facilitate the construction of the village hall. The hall also has a small cellar which has cut into the mound on its north western side. To the south, the mound has been cut to enable the construction of a stone-built retaining wall which prevents subsidence from the mound onto the public highway. This retaining wall continues around the base of the mound as it passes an adjacent building called Castle School. The gatepiers and adjoining walls to the north east of the monument are Listed Grade II. The ditch which surrounds the mound is preserved largely as a buried feature. On the south eastern side, the alignment of the public highway indicates the line of the ditch. A 6.7m wide vehicular access to the rear of the village hall follows the line of the ditch around the base of the mound from the north of the monument to the east. However, this feature is not as wide as the original ditch which extends into the garden of an adjacent property. Within this property, the edge of the ditch appears to be marked by a coursed stone retaining wall, 6m beyond and parallel to the edge of the track. On the south western side, the ditch has been cut by the construction of a building, Castle School Rooms, dated to 1840 and Listed Grade II. The gardens of this building are seen to curve around to the north east thus following the line of the original ditch. The castle is thought to have been founded in the mid 1100s, possibly in opposition to the nearby Court Castle, and by the 13th century it certainly formed part of a separate manor. (Scheduling Report)

A sunken motte or ringwork partly destroyed by building at the southwest end of Castle Street, which may have been a fortified manor house rather than a true Norman castle. (Devon and Dartmoor HER)
Comments

Described as a siegework (of the Anarchy) by Renn in 1959. No siege is recorded. The site is not securely dated and the mid C12 date in the scheduling report is speculation based on received wisdom of the mid C20. Work on the tenurial history at Winkleigh needs to be done. Domesday records one Saxon tenant in 1066 but two Norman tenants in 1086. It may be one of the castle sites represents the Saxon thegnal site (?Croft) with the other (?Court) being the new manorial centre.

¤¤¤¤¤