Minwear Ringwork

In the community of Martletwy.
In the historic county of Pembrokeshire.
Modern authority of Pembrokeshire.

OS Map Grid Reference: SN06181347

Minwear Ringwork has been described as a probable Timber Castle.

Description

The sub-circular defended enclosure at Minwear Wood Nursery measures c.40m in diameter. It is set upon a gradual SE facing slope, defined by a ditch and bank. (Coflein as Iron Age defended enclosure)

Sited on the sloping west side of the valley of the Penglyn Brook, tributary of the eastern Cleddau, and now within coniferous Forestry Commission plantation adjacent to a nursery. Although not now overplanted it is overgrown. The ringwork is circular with a single bank and ditch and an internal area slightly raised above the external. The Cadw description of 'ringwork' rather than the OS 'enclosure' suggests that this may be of medieval rather than Iron Age date. HJ after Cadw AM107 April 20000. SAM PE433. (Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER)

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork, which dates to the early part of the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). The ringwork is located on sloping ground, by the side of a steep cwm, which falls to the Penglyn Brook to the east. The earthwork is circular, 28m in diameter in the interior, and the surrounding bank is approximately 2m high, externally and 5m wide. The external ditch is 1m deep and 5m wide. The interior of the earthwork is somewhat higher than the external ground, and the bank has an external height of only 30cm. (Scheduling Report)
Comments

Damaged oval enclosure, possible ringwork or Iron Age fort. Within 400m of the remains of a medieval church and, presumably, a DMV although the manorial centre seems to be Castell Coch at SN071136.

¤¤¤¤¤