Miramont, Agenais was given a grant of murage dated 1346.

Petitioners: Consuls and community of Miramont in Agenais.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Miramont, {Guyenne, France}; Agenais, {Guyenne, France}; Guyenne, {France}.
Other people mentioned: {Henry of Grosmont}, Earl of Lancaster, King's Lieutenant in the Duchy of Guyenne.
Nature of request: The consuls and community of Miramont in Agenais state that when they came into the king's obedience, the Earl of Lancaster, then the king's lieutenant in the Duchy of Guyenne, granted them the socage of their town for six years to enclose and fortify it, as it is on the frontier with the land of the king's enemies. This term has expired, and they are greatly harmed by the enemy as they do not have the resources to complete the enclosure. They ask that it might be renewed for ten years, so that they can better harm the king's enemies.
Endorsement: They are to have the socage for another six years beyond the six years beyond the six years that they have, to enclose the town, which is on a frontier with the enemy.

Granted by Earl of Lancaster.

National Archive SC 8/285/14215 online reference

Comments
The grant of socage for a further period of six years on m.8 of C 61/64 is dated 12 March 1352. The Earl of Lancaster was lieutenant in the Duchy between 1345 and 1352. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤