Back to list

men and tenants of Richmondshire (men and tenants of Richemundshire) was granted an exemption from murage dated 18/6/1379.

Wording
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and the king's lieges to whom etc. Order, if John duke of Brittany and earl of Richemund and his men and tenants of Richemundshire ought to be quit, and if he and all other earls time out of mind used to be quit of toll, pontage, murage, pavage, passage, lastage, stallage, quayage and picage upon their goods throughout the realm, to desist henceforth from distraining them for payment of the same, suffering them to be thereof quit; as the king has received the duke's complaint that he, his men and tenants aforesaid have ofttimes been and are daily so distrained, although they ought to be and used to be quit as aforesaid, praying for remedy.
April 13. 1380. Westminster. 3 Richard II.
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and the king's lieges to whom etc. Order, if John duke of Brittany and earl of Richemond, his men and tenants of Richemondshire ought to be, and if he and all other earls, their men and tenants used ever heretofore to be quit of payment of toll, pontage, murage, pavage, passage, lastage, stallage, quayage and picage upon their goods throughout the realm, to desist from distraining them for the same, hereafter suffering them to be so quit; as the king has received the earl's complaint, shewing that though time out of mind they have been quit as aforesaid, he, his said men and tenants have been and are unlawfully distrained for such payment, and praying for remedy.
March 8. 1465. Westminster. 5 Edward IV.
Mandate to all sheriffs, constables, bailiffs, ministers and other subjects of the king to permit the men and tenants of the honour and lordship of Richemond, lately granted by letters patent to the king's brother George, duke of Clarence, to be quit of toll, pontage, piccage, murage, pannage, passage, lastage, stallage and quayage according to custom.
By p.s.
12 Nov 1583. 25 Elizabeth I.
612 . Order (in accordance with ancient custom), for the man and tenants of the honour of Richmond, to be quit from payment of tolls, pontage, pickage, murage, pannage, stallage, passage money, lastage, chiminage and carriage on their goods throughout England.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 194 Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 300 [online > http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=102225
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1897, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV (1461-67) p. 474 [view online copy > http://www.archive.org/stream/calendarpatentr14offigoog#page/n487/mode/1up>online

Wilinson, L.J., 2000, Calendar of patent rolls 25 Elizabeth I (List and Index Society 286) p. 82

Comments
On 14 May 1379 an order to 'be quit of payment of toll upon their goods throughout the realm' (CCloseR p. 188) was clearly not good enough.

¤¤¤¤¤