Barnstaple (Barnestapoll) was granted an exemption from murage dated reign of Edward II.

Feb. 8. 1478. Westminster 17 Edward IV
Exemplification, at the request of the mayor and burgesses of Barnestapoll, of the tenours of transcipts of the following among the records of Chancery in the Tower of London:-
1. A charter {in the same form as that to the citizens of Exeter on the Charter Roll of that year.} dated at Westminster, 20 March, 21 Henry III, inspecting and confirming a charter dated at Salisbury, 15 June, 2 John.
2. A charter (undated) of Edward II, inspecting and confirming with additions a charter (undated) of Edward I, inspecting and confirming, with the addition that they be quit of murage and pavage, the following:-
(2) The charter of Henry III above.

Granted by Edward I.
Primary Sources

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 62-3 view online copy

Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 262

Nothing indexed for Barnstaple in Charter rolls of Edward I.