Aglionby Platt Home

The Gatehouse website record of

In the civil parish of Castleton.
In the historic county of Roxburghshire, Scotland.
Modern Authority of Scottish Borders, Scotland.
1974 county of Borders, Scotland.

Latitude 55.11812° Longitude -2.84563°

The given map reference is suggested as the probable location of Grenehag shown on the Aglionby Platt.

The likely form(s) of this building in 1590 are;

• Pele House ('bastle')
    Tower House (gentry).

A section of the 1590 Aglionby Platt. Image reproduced by permission of the National Library of Scotland
Reproduced by permission of the National Library of Scotland

(NY 4616 8076) Greena Tower (NR) (Site of) (OS 6" map (1957))
Three local informants pointed out this spot in 1858 as the site of a Border tower, property of the Armstrongs, and the residence of Will o' Greena, well known in Border traditions (see NY48SE 8). Will Foster of Grena is on record in 1583. (Name Book 1858; RCAHMS 1956)
The indicated siting falls on gently sloping pastureland. No traces of a tower were seen. Dr Robson (Hawick Museum) has no information on this name, but doubts the existence of a strong house in this locality. Visited by OS (TRG) 2 July 1979
At NY 4613 8075 are the buried footings of a 2-compartmented rectangular building with a circular stair-tower in the SE angle. To the NW lies a possible stable block. Possibly the site of Greena Tower found by dowsing. Information from letter and plan from A Elliott, Providence Cottage, Bishop Auckland, Durham 10 November 1986.
The slight remains of a tower, at least two other buildings and an enclosure are situated in the N corner of an improved field above the Liddel Water, 800m NNE of Longrow farmsteading. The tower, at NY 4613 8072, is defined only by robber trenches about 1.3m wide, which are barely traceable in places, but it probably measured 10m by 7.3m internally. A robbed-out stance against the SE end may mark the site of an external stair. Immediately to the N there are the footings of two stone buildings. The N building measures 12.8m by 2.9m within walls no more than 0.2m in height; its long axis extends downhill towards the SE and there is an outshot at its lower end. The S building is aligned NE and SW and occupies a level stance that has been raised up along its SE side. The building measures 18m by 3.5m within walls which again stand only 0.2m high, and it appears to have two compartments. These two buildings stand at the E corner of an enclosure measuring about 40m square. To the SE of the buildings and to the NE of the tower there is a fragment of a rectangular structure, possibly the SE end of a fourth building.
The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1853, sheet xlviii) depicts the 'Site of Greena Tower' a short distance to the E of these buildings, across a minor burn, but there is no trace of any structure at that spot (NY 4616 8076). (LID96 330-2)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 13 March 1996 (Canmore)
The resident householder c. 1590.

Will o' Greena; Will Foster of Grena

Canmore
Streetmap   NLS maps   Where's the path   Geology
Bing Maps   Google Maps   Getmapping   Flashearth
Geograph   Flickr   Panoramio

The information on this web page may be derived from information compiled by and/or copyright of Historic England, RCAHMS (or its successor Historic Environment Scotland), County Historic Environment Records and other individuals and organisations. All the sources given should be consulted to identify the original copyright holder and permission obtained from them before use of the information on this site for commercial purposes.

¤¤¤¤¤